Chito S. Roño

Known For
Directing

Popular
1.705

Birthday
1954-04-26

Place of Birth

Also Known As

  • Sixto Kayko

Chito S. Roño

Biography

Chito S. Roño, also known as Sixto Kayko, is a Filipino writer, film producer and film director known for his expansive vision and special-effects-heavy films, most notably Yamashita: The Tiger's Treasure (2001) for which he won the Metro Manila Film Festival for best director. He is also known for his 1997 film, Nasaan ang Puso, which earned him his first MMFF for best director. His film Signal Rock was selected as the Filipino entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 91st Academy Awards, but it was not nominated.